Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Bits Begone (Bit 5)

Week 3....

Seems like for-ever.............
Going back over my posts from start to now - this is soooo not where I thought I'd be at this moment!
Remember, I was going to be the one running marathons at 2 weeks.

Oh, to head out on the running track!

Week 3 and I've only been for one walk!

That's the only way I can describe how I feel when someone asks.
Just kinda not myself.

Each day I jump outta bed, have breaky, do a bit around the house, maybe go and grab a coffee, and then make a plan for the rest of the day, and then - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- then I crash!
Just hit the wall.
No afternoon plans for this chicky yet.
By the time Mr {very un-} OC gets home I'm normally in bed...

Go see your Dr scream my friends....
Go back to the specialist screams my husband....
But nah! I just struggle through....
Who wants to hear a winging wining patient. I'm sure all these cramps and nausea are normal???
Pain. Of course they'll be pain I've had a damn operation....
So, I'm sure it's all ok AND I'm not dead. So it's all up from here....
I know I'll be fine ~ eventually.....
Just thought it would be a LOT quicker than this.

LOL. Not quite!

So all the advice of

  • 'listen to your body'
  • rest rest rest
  • you have to allow your body to recover
  • DONT VACCUM {learnt that one the hard way}
are all very - very correct!

But, you can never tell someone.
We as women have to learn the hard way....
Thats why we are women, and those ones that can't deal with a runny nose without letting the whole world know - are men!

So, I was told 6 weeks to recover, and I now am going to accept that as fact, and make Xmas my focal point to get back on the world and spin around with everyone else.
But for now, I'm going to stay right here safely tucked up at home.
Not too bad a place to be :-)

Your Pal,
Maria x x x

1 comment:

Please join in the conversation here....
Your input is more than welcome.